Quality Integrity Care               Keeping communities warm and safe

Terms and Conditions​

 

If you browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Community Warmth’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

 

The term ‘Community Warmth’, ‘business’, ‘organisation’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Horselake Farm, Cheriton Bishop, Exeter, Devon, EX6 6HD. Our company registration number is 09921315. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

 

Website Privacy and Data Protection Notice

This is the privacy notice of Community Warmth cic. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Community Warmth

We are company number 9921315 registered in England.

 

Our registered office is at Horselake Farm, Cheriton Bishop, Exeter, Devon, EX6 6HD

Introduction

1.            This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

2.            If there are one or more points below with which you do not agree, then you are not able to use our website.

3.            We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

4.            We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

5.            Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

6.            The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at

7.            Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1.          Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

1.1.       verify your identity for security purposes

1.2.       sell products to you

1.3.       provide you with our services

1.4.       provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2.          Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at: info@communitywarmth.org However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3.          Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

·                     whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

·                     whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

·                     whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

 

record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our [organisational or business]

responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage [organisational or business] risk

protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4.          Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5.          Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

5.1.       posting a message our forum

5.2.       tagging an image

5.3.       clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at  or write to our head office address.

6.          Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website is a publishing medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person.

We can not always moderate or control what is posted.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

7.          Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

8.          Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for 10 years before destroying or deleting it. If any dispute occurred during your employment or afterwards your file may be kept indefinitely.

9.          Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

10.      Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

11.      Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

12.      Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

12.1.    to track how you use our website

12.2.    to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

12.3.    to keep you signed in our site

12.4.    to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

12.5.    to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

13.      Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.                 

14.      Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

15.      Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

16.      Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

17.      Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

18.      Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted by a UK company who use Amazon US servers or are hosted through GoDaddy USA.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business such as file storage through DropBox on US servers.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

18.1.    the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.

18.2.    the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]

18.3.    we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]

18.4.    we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR

18.5.    both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

Access to your own information

19.      Access to your personal information

19.1.    At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

19.2.    To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at info@ communitywarmth.org

19.3.    After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

20.      Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at info@ communitywarmth.org

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

21.      Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

22.      Use of site by children

22.1.    We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

22.2.    If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

23.      Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

24.      How you can complain

24.1.    If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@ communitywarmth.org

24.2.    To request a copy of our complaints policy you can contact info@ communitywarmth.org

24.3.    If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

24.4.    If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at

25.      Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

25.1.    to provide you with the services you have requested;

25.2.    to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

25.3.    to support a claim or defence in court.    

26.      Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

27.      Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

 

 

General Terms and Conditions Community Warmth

1. GENERAL TERMS

Unless otherwise agreed in writing all offers or services provided by Community Warmth shall be governed by these General Terms and Conditions (“the Terms”).  These Terms, the proposal and the contract constitute the agreement (the “Contract”) between the Client and Community Warmth (the Parties) with respect to the subject matter hereof. Save as otherwise provided, no variation to the Contract shall be valid unless it is in writing and signed by the Client if an individual or by a director duly authorised on behalf of the Client and Community Warmth.

 

2. DEFINITIONS

“Active Phase” means the period of 12 months from start to end of contract.

 “Assessment” means an investigation into the suitability for the client to become a member of any scheme.

“Assessment Period” means a period of time no greater than six (6) calendar months from the first company audit.

“Audit” means any assessment such as initial and on-going audits.

“Certificate” means any official document confirming certification issued by COMMUNITY WARMTH. All Certificates remain the property of COMMUNITY WARMTH and must be returned to COMMUNITY WARMTH on request. The Certificate may be withdrawn if the client is withdrawn from the scheme.

“Client” means the client identified in the application form, proposal, contract or certificate such as an installer, supplier, manufacturer, council, housing association, charity or another organisation.

“Contract” means the agreement between the client and the parties for COMMUNITY WARMTH.

“Commencement (start) Date” means the date from which the granting of certification is made and is valid for twelve (12) months.

“Proposal” means the outline of services as provided by COMMUNITY WARMTH to the Client.

“QICA” refers to the brand name of the accreditation scheme

“Reporting” means any agreed information provided during the contract period.

 “Visit” means the first meeting undertaken by COMMUNITY WARMTH on the Client’s premises.

3. ACTIVITIES AND SERVICES

3.1 These conditions cover QICA certification services: including installers, suppliers, manufacturers, products and bespoke items including auditing, reporting and aftercare services both at proposal and active phase.

3.2 On completion of an assessment, COMMUNITY WARMTH will either pass the company for certification or issue a recommendation report which is not is not binding on COMMUNITY WARMTH and the decision to issue a Certificate is at the sole discretion of COMMUNITY WARMTH. 3.3 The client acknowledges that COMMUNITY WARMTH, either by entering into the contract or by provision of services, neither takes the place of the client or any third party, nor releases them from any of their obligations, nor otherwise assumes, abridges, abrogates or undertakes to discharge any duty of the client to any third party or that of any third party to the client.

3.3 Suspension, withdrawal or cancellation of a registration certificate shall be in accordance with the contract.

(a) Where COMMUNITY WARMTH are not satisfied with any aspect of the initial assessment or audit COMMUNITY WARMTH can at its absolute discretion refuse to issue a certificate.

 (b) All systems and works will be continually audited in line with the contract.  The duration and frequency will be outlined in the contract and is at the reasonable discretion of COMMUNITY WARMTH.

(c) In the event that a client’s license is suspended / withdrawn or reducing the scope of certification, it must ensure that its use of all advertising matter that contains a reference to certification is immediately withdrawn and discontinued.

3.4 COMMUNITY WARMTH may instruct a subcontractor and the Client authorises COMMUNITY WARMTH to disclose all information necessary for such performance to the agent or subcontractor.

4. CLIENT OBLIGATIONS

4.1 The Client shall ensure that all requirements of audit are made available to COMMUNITY WARMTH, including properly qualified personnel instructed by the Client. So far as it is permitted by law, the Client acknowledges that it has not been induced to enter into the Contract in reliance upon, nor has it been given any warranty, representation, statement, assurance, covenant, agreement, undertaking, indemnity or commitment of any nature whatsoever other than as are expressly set out in these General Terms and Conditions.

4.2 The Client shall inform COMMUNITY WARMTH of any and all changes in the nature of their business methods in writing which may affect their service or their skills within twenty-four (24) hours of the change being made. Any breach of this obligation to inform may lead to the withdrawal of the Certificate and its benefits such as associated funding.

4.3 The Client shall take all steps necessary to eliminate or remedy any obstacles or interruptions in the performance of the Services agreed. The Client agrees to notify COMMUNITY WARMTH in writing within twenty-four (24) hours of the Client becoming aware of such obstacles or interruptions and the rectification process they are implementing.

4.4 The Client accepts that the date and location of the visit shall be binding. Should the Client need to change the date and location of the visit then notice of seven (7) working days must be given to COMMUNITY WARMTH in writing. If the Client fails to provide the required notice to COMMUNITY WARMTH, then the Client accepts that COMMUNITY WARMTH in its sole discretion may charge the Client a fee as outlined.

4.5 In order to allow COMMUNITY WARMTH to comply with health and safety legislation the Client shall provide COMMUNITY WARMTH with available information regarding known or potential hazards likely to be encountered by COMMUNITY WARMTH personnel during their visits. 

4.6 The Client may not reproduce, copy, publish or share extracts of any report, letter, documentation, proposal, contract, terms or any other communication supplied by either by written, electronic or verbal provided by COMMUNITY WARMTH in any way unless the Client has obtained the prior written authorisation of COMMUNITY WARMTH. All documentation and reports remain the property of COMMUNITY WARMTH and COMMUNITY WARMTH reserves the right to recover all and any associated costs regarding loss or potential loss of business. The Client shall not disclose, record or share any details of the way in which COMMUNITY WARMTH performs or conducts any of its operations.

4.7 The Client shall inform COMMUNITY WARMTH of any and all changes in the nature of their business methods in writing which may affect their business within twenty-four (24) hours of the change being made. Any breach of this obligation to inform may lead to the withdrawal of the Certificate and its benefits such as associated funding.

4.8 The Client agrees that should the Assessment extend beyond the six (6) month assessment Period COMMUNITY WARMTH shall have the right to withdraw from the Contract. The Client may re-apply immediately and will be responsible for all associated fees that relate to a new application.

5. FEES

5.1 The fees quoted to the Client cover all stages leading to the issue of a certificate. COMMUNITY WARMTH may increase its fees if the Client’s instructions change or are found to be not in accordance with the initial details supplied to  COMMUNITY WARMTH. All fees and additional charges are exclusive of any applicable Value Added Tax.

5.2 Additional fees shall be charged for operations that are not included in the Proposal. These will include, without limitation, costs resulting from:

(a) re-starting the process if a period of six (6) months has elapsed and the certification has not been achieved;

(b) additional work due to suspension, withdrawal and/or reinstatement of a Certificate;

(c) reassessment due to changes in the Clients requirements for registration such as additional products or services.

5.3 On Engagement, COMMUNITY WARMTH shall issue an invoice equal to fifty percent (50%) of the total fee quoted. The second and final phase of payment (the balance) is due once the certification is finalised and prior to it being issued. Should the Client withdraw, the fifty percent invoice is not refunded. The Client agrees that all invoices are to be paid within seven (7) days of the date of each invoice regardless of whether the Client’s system or systems qualify for certification. Overdue invoices incur interest will become due at a rate of 1.5% per month from the invoice date up to and including the date payment is actually received. The Client is responsible for all associated legal and administration costs incurred in the recovery of unpaid or overdue invoices.

6. CONFIDENTIALITY

6.1 “Confidential Information” shall mean any oral, electronic or written proprietary information that either Party may acquire from the other. Confidential Information shall not include any information which:

(i) Is or becomes generally known to the public

(ii) Is disclosed to a Party by an independent third party who has a right to make such disclosure.

(iii) Was available to the receiving Party on a non-confidential basis prior to the time of its disclosure by the disclosing Party

6.2 Unless required so by law or by a judicial, governmental or other regulatory body, neither Party nor their agents or subcontractors shall use Confidential Information other than for the purpose of the Contract nor disclose Confidential Information to any person or organisation without the prior written approval of the other Party.

7. DURATION AND TERMINATION

7.1 Unless otherwise agreed the Contract shall continue subject to termination rights set out in these terms for the duration of twelve (12) months.

7.2 COMMUNITY WARMTH is entitled, at any time prior to the issue of a Certificate, to terminate the Contract if the Client is in breach of its obligations and following receipt of notice of such breach, the Client fails to remedy the breach within 30 days. Either Party shall be entitled to terminate immediately the provision of the Services in the event of any arrangement with creditors, bankruptcy, insolvency, receivership or cessation of business by the other Party.

7.3 In case the Client transfers any of its activities to another organisation the transfer of the Certificate is subject to  COMMUNITY WARMTH’s prior written consent. Where such consent is given, the use of the Certificate by such new organisation shall be governed by the Contract and additional fees may apply at the sole discretion of COMMUNITY WARMTH.

8. FORCE MAJEURE

If COMMUNITY WARMTH is prevented from performing or completing any service for which the Contract has been made by reason of any cause whatsoever outside COMMUNITY WARMTH’s control, including but not limited to, acts of god, war, terrorist activity or industrial action; failure to obtain permits licenses or registrations; illness, death or resignation of personnel or failure by Client to comply with any of its obligations under the Contract, the Client will pay to COMMUNITY WARMTH: the amount of all abortive expenditures actually made or incurred and a proportion of the agreed fees equal to the proportion (if any) of the service actually carried out.

9. COMMUNICATION AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Client may promote its certification, reference code and logo in accordance with the terms set out by COMMUNITY WARMTH governing the use of these marks. Use of COMMUNITY WARMTH, QICA or other associated names or registered trademarks for advertising or other purposes is not permitted without COMMUNITY WARMTH’s prior written consent.

Any document including but not limited to any documentation or any Certificate provided by COMMUNITY WARMTH by any means and the copyright contained therein shall be and remain the property of COMMUNITY WARMTH and the Client shall not alter, share, publish or misrepresent the contents of such documents in any way. The Client shall be entitled to make copies for its internal purposes only. Duplicates of Certificates can be made available by COMMUNITY WARMTH for the Client upon request but may be subject to an administration fee.

10. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY AND INDEMNITY

10.1 COMMUNITY WARMTH undertakes to exercise reasonable care and skill in its activities and accepts responsibility only in cases of proven negligence. Nothing in these terms shall exclude or limit COMMUNITY WARMTH’s liability to the Client for death or personal injury or for fraud or any other matter resulting from COMMUNITY WARMTH’s negligence for which it would be illegal to exclude or limit its liability.

10.2 Subject to clause 10.1 the total liability of COMMUNITY WARMTH to the Client nor to any third party in respect of any claim for loss, damage or expense of any nature and howsoever arising shall be limited, in respect of any one event or series of connected events, to an amount equal to the fees paid to COMMUNITY WARMTH under the contract.

10.3 Subject to clause 10.1, COMMUNITY WARMTH shall have no liability to the Client nor to any third party for claim for loss, damage or expense unless arbitral proceedings are commenced within one year after the date of the performance by COMMUNITY WARMTH of the service which gives rise to the claim or in the event of any alleged non-performance within one year of the date when such service should have been completed.

10.4 Subject to clause 10.1, COMMUNITY WARMTH shall not be liable to the Client for any loss, damage or expense arising from either a failure by the Client to comply with any of its obligations herein or any actions taken or not taken on the basis of the audit or associated certificates; and any incorrect audit, result, reports or certificates arising from unclear, erroneous, incomplete, misleading or false information provided to COMMUNITY WARMTH or for loss of profits, loss of production, loss of business or costs incurred from business interruption, loss of revenue, loss of opportunity, loss of contracts, loss of expectation, loss of use, loss of goodwill or damage to reputation, loss of anticipated savings, cost or expenses incurred in relation to making product recall, cost or expenses incurred in mitigating loss and loss or damage arising from the claims of any third party (including without limitation product liability claims) that may be suffered by the Client; and any indirect or consequential loss or damage of any kind.

10.5 COMMUNITY WARMTH certificates, reports and audits do not provide the Client or their associates, partners, customers and suppliers with any guarantee that their business, services and activities are compliant with UK law. COMMUNITY WARMTH are assessing the level of customer care provided and not any form of compliance.

10.6 Except for cases of proven negligence or fraud by COMMUNITY WARMTH, the Client further agrees to hold harmless and indemnify COMMUNITY WARMTH and its officers, employees, agents or subcontractors against all claims (actual or threatened) by any third party for loss, damage or expense of whatsoever nature including all legal expenses and related costs and howsoever arising out of or in connection with the Client’s product, process or service the subject of the certification (including, without limitation, product liability claims).

10.7 Each Party shall take out adequate insurance to cover its liabilities under the Contract.

11. MISCELLANEOUS

11.1 If any one or more provisions of these terms are found to be illegal or unenforceable in any respect, the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not be affected in any way or impaired thereby.

11.2 The Client may not assign or transfer any of its rights hereunder without COMMUNITY WARMTH’s prior written consent. Neither party shall assign the contract without the prior written consent of the other party and such consent shall not be unreasonably withheld. Any assignment shall not relieve the assignor from any liability or obligation under the Contract.

11.3 The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to these General Terms and Conditions or any contracts.

11.4 A Party giving notice under these terms must do so in writing via recorded post to the address for the other Party as set out in the Application. Such notice will be deemed received by the other party three days after posting date.

12. DISPUTES

Unless specifically agreed otherwise, all disputes arising out of or in connection with these terms or the contract shall be governed by the laws of England in accordance with the Arbitration Act 1996 and by a single arbitrator appointed between the parties.

Community Warmth

Feeling Lonely at christmas

 Christmas can be a difficult or even lonely time for many of us. Statistics released by Age UK show that half a million older people in the UK expect to feel lonely this Christmas. Not all of us have a family to spend time with and some us just cant face a "big family Christmas" but still feel lonely or down. Try a simple step and look online for people who may be feeling exactly how you feel or understand what you are going through. If you feel lonely, or just need someone to talk to, here are some places to start. Whether you just have a look round or join a conversation is up to you.   www.contact-the-elderly.org.uk/news/contact-the-elderly-in-december  Join their Be Our Guest campaign.  www.campaigntoendloneliness.org/feeling-lonely offers advice on what to do if you feel lonely. www.elefriends.org.uk is an online community where you can be yourself, share and be heard.  www.samaritans.org are always available to talk 24/7 about whatever is on your mind. Call 116123 or email jo@samaritans.org  However you are spending Christmas this year, everyone at Community Warmth wishes you a happy and peaceful time.

Heatwave Advice

Stay cool and hydrated in this hot weather. Government advice is to stay out of the sun between 11am and 3pm.  Drink more water than you usually do. Take a cool shower or bath if you are over heated. Cool your home at night by opening windows and doors if it is safe to do so in your area.  Keep curtains closed and blinds down during the day. To find out more from Public Health England download their useful guide here.​

WE WON TWO NATIONAL AWARDS!

We were absolutely delighted to be recognised at the Energy Efficiency Awards and took home Special Commendation Awards for Social Responsibility Company of the Year and Fuel Poverty & Vulnerable Support Campaigner of the Year.A huge thank you to all who voted for us and congratulations to the other winners. 

...
...

 

We audit  installations and look at quality of work, adherence to scope and customer service as standard and provide detailed monitoring reports to our partners. We are also able to provide energy improvement statistics and other bespoke reports for your project.

Email Community Warmth
Call Community Warmth
Find Community Warmth
Community Warmth

Copyright © 2016 Community Warmth

Twitter
Facebook
Website by GFIVEDESIGN
Instagram
Call Community Warmth

01647 24609 or 01647 24604

Email Community Warmth

info@communitywarmth.org